Doctoral education groups

The head of department is ultimately responsible for doctoral education at department level. At each department there is a doctoral education group that prepare these questions. The group consist of representatives of both supervisors and doctoral students. The chairman of the group represents the department in the Council for Doctoral Education.

Department of Clinical Microbiology

Constantin Urban (Chair)
Kristina Thelin (Administrator)
Johan Normark
Anders Sjöstedt
Mattias Forsell
Anna Överby Wernstedt

Department of Clinical Sciences

Aleksandra McGrath (Chair)
Ruben Kreku (Doctoral Student Representative)
Karin Brunnegård
Inga Dennhag
Isabell Hedberg (Doctoral Student Representative)
Thorbjörn Holmlund
Annika Idahl
Jussi Jokinen
Fredrik Nylén
Torbjörn Lind
Anders Behndig
Peter Sundström
Karin Moström (Administrator)
Maud Normark (Administrator)
Olof Sandström
David Lindquist
Helena Harding
Maria Karlsson

Department of Community Medicine and Rehabilitation

Martin Björklund (Chair)
Johanna Frank (Administrator)
Anders Eriksson
Xiaolei Hu
Hugo Lövheim
Gustaf Magaard (Doctoral Student Representative)
Margarita Mondaca
Christer Malm

Department of Diagnostics and Intervention

Jonna Wilén (Chair)
Michael Haney
Anders Eklund
Anna-Maria Eriksson (Administrator)
Idah Sandqvist (Administrator)
Tobias Tengström (Administrator)
Cecilia Björnfot (Doctoral Student Representative)
Jessica Lindberg (Doctoral Student Representative)

Department of Epidemiology and Global Health

Ulrika Harju (Convener, Administrator)
Cartrine Anyango-Odhiambo (Doctoral Student Representative)
Isabel Goicolea
Marie Lindqvist

Department of Medical and Translational Biology

Paul Kingham (Chair)
Linnéa Andersson (Administrator)
Anne Therese Lauvrud (Doctoral Student Representative)
Mikko Lammi
Sara Wilson
Simon Tuck (Unit of Molecular Medicine)
Ulf Ahlgren (Deputy Unit of Molecular Medicine)

Department of Medical Biochemistry

Nasim Sabouri (Chair)
Tran Nguyen (Doctoral Student Representative)
Ignacio Mir-Sanchis
Anette Humby (Administrator)

Department of Medical Biosciences

Karin Nylander (Convener)
Olivia Carlund (Doctoral Student Representative)
Johan Hultdin

Department of Molecular Biology

Johan Holmberg (Chair)
Felipe Cava
Margalida Esteva Socias (Doctoral Student Representative)
Jörgen Johansson
Jan Larsson
Peter Lind
Barbara Sixt
Viktor Skog (Administrator)

Department of Nursing

Åsa Audulv (Chair)
Ulf Isaksson
Susanne Ragnarsson
Karin Bölenius
Annika Backman
Maria Lindqvist
Birgitta Nilsson (administrator)
Anna-Lena Stenlund (Doctoral Student Representative)
Ingrid Olsson (Doctoral Student Representative)
Stina Kallerhult-Hermansson (Doctoral Student Representative)

Department of Odontology

Anna Lövgren (Chair)
Pernilla Lundberg 
Zeinab Razooqi (Doctoral Student Representative)
Carina Öhman (Administrator)

Department of Public Health and Clinical Medicine

Per Wester (Chair)
Alva Hansson (Doctoral Student Representative)
Elin Lindahl (Administrator)
Maria Sandström (Administrator)
Malin Sjöström
Jens Wahlström

Lena Åminne
2/9/2024